Tex. Gov't Code § 26.043
CIVIL MATTERS IN WHICH COUNTY COURT IS WITHOUT JURISDICTION
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff
A county court does not have jurisdiction in:
(1) a suit to recover damages for slander or defamation of character;
(2) a suit for the enforcement of a lien on land;
(3) a suit in behalf of the state for escheat;
(4) a suit for divorce;
(5) a suit for the forfeiture of a corporate charter;
(6) a suit for the trial of the right to property valued at $500 or more and levied on under a writ of execution, sequestration, or attachment;
(7) an eminent domain case; or
(8) a suit for the recovery of land.