Tex. Gov't Code § 30.00015
APPEAL BOND
Known as the Uniform Municipal Courts of Record Act
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 811, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If the defendant is not in custody, the defendant may not take an appeal until the defendant files an appeal bond with the municipal court of record. The bond must be approved by the court and must be filed not later than the 10th day after the date on which the motion for new trial is overruled. If the defendant is in custody, the defendant shall be committed to jail unless the defendant posts the appeal bond.
(b) The appeal bond must be in the amount of $100 or double the amount of the fines and costs adjudged against the defendant, whichever is greater.
(c) The bond must:
(1) state that the defendant was convicted in the case and has appealed; and
(2) be conditioned on the defendant's immediate and daily personal appearance in the court to which the appeal is taken.