Tex. Gov't Code § 30.00027
APPEALS TO COURT OF APPEALS
Known as the Uniform Municipal Courts of Record Act
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 811, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if:
(1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court; or
(2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based.
(b) The provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to direct appeals from a county or a district court to the court of appeals apply to the appeal, except that:
(1) the record and briefs on appeal in the appellate court constitute the record and briefs on appeal to the court of appeals unless the rules of the court of criminal appeals provide otherwise; and
(2) the record and briefs shall be filed directly with the court of appeals.