Tex. Gov't Code § 305.031
CRIMINAL PENALTIES
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly violates a provision of this chapter other than Section 305.022 or 305.028. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly violates Section 305.022. An offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 4.12 and Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1322, Sec. 2.
(d) This chapter does not affect the criminal responsibility of a person under the state laws relating to perjury.
(e) This section does not prohibit the commission from imposing a civil penalty for a violation.