Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011
COMMON AND TECHNICAL USAGE OF WORDS
Known as the Code Construction Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.
(b) Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.