Tex. Gov't Code § 323.007
STATUTORY REVISION PROGRAM
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The council shall plan and execute a permanent statutory revision program for the systematic and continuous study of the statutes of this state and for the formal revision of the statutes on a topical or code basis. The purpose of the program is to clarify and simplify the statutes and to make the statutes more accessible, understandable, and usable.
(b) When revising a statute the council may not alter the sense, meaning, or effect of the statute.
(c) As part of the statutory revision program, the council shall:
(1) prepare a statutory record showing the status and disposition within the classification of the revised statutes of all acts enacted by the legislature;
(2) prepare and submit to the legislature in bill form statutory revisions on a topical or code basis;
(3) include a report with each revision that contains revisor's notes explaining in detail the work done; and
(4) formulate and implement a continuous revision program so that statutes that have been revised and enacted may be updated without the need for subsequent major revisions.
(d) Expired.