Tex. Gov't Code § 42.001
OFFICE; QUALIFICATIONS
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The court of criminal appeals shall appoint a state prosecuting attorney to represent the state in all proceedings before the court. The state prosecuting attorney may also represent the state in any stage of a criminal case before a state court of appeals if he considers it necessary for the interest of the state.
(b) A person appointed to the office of state prosecuting attorney must have at least five years' experience as an attorney in the practice of criminal law in this state.