Tex. Gov't Code § 437.213
CERTAIN BENEFITS AND PROTECTIONS FOR STATE SERVICE
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1217 (S.B. 1536), Sec. 1.01, eff
A service member of the Texas military forces who is ordered to state active duty or to state training and other duty by the governor, the adjutant general, or another proper authority under the law of this state is entitled to the same benefits and protections provided to persons:
(1) performing service in the uniformed services as provided by 38 U.S.C. Sections 4301-4313 and 4316-4319; and
(2) in the military service of the United States as provided by 50 U.S.C. Sections 3901-3959, 3991, and 4011-4026.