Tex. Gov't Code § 51.318
FEES DUE WHEN SERVICE PERFORMED OR REQUESTED
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The district clerk shall collect at the time the service is performed or at the time the service is requested the fees provided by Subsection (b) for services performed by the clerk.
(b) The fees are:
(7) for a certified copy of a record, judgment, order, pleading, or paper on file or of record in the district clerk's office:
(B) for each page or part of a page:
(iii) that is an electronic copy of an electronic document:
(8) for a noncertified copy:
(C) that is an electronic copy of an electronic document:
(9) for preparation of the clerk's record of transfer under Sections 33.105 and 1023.006, Estates Code, Section 155.207, Family Code, and Sections 51.3071 and 51.403 of this code:
(c) The fee is the obligation of the party to the suit or action initiating the request.
(d) The district clerk may accept a bond as security for a fee imposed under this section.
(e) The district clerk may not charge a fee for a copy of any document on file or of record in the clerk's office relating to an individual's criminal history, regardless of whether the document is certified, to:
(1) United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement;
(2) United States Citizenship and Immigration Services; or
(3) a criminal justice agency that requests the document for a criminal justice purpose, including a request to determine an individual's eligibility to purchase a firearm.
(f) In this section, "criminal justice agency" and "criminal justice purpose" have the meanings assigned by Section 411.082.