Tex. Gov't Code § 51.803
SUPREME COURT REGULATION AND APPROVAL
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.67(a), eff
(a) The supreme court shall adopt rules and procedures to regulate the use of electronic copying devices for filing in the courts.
(b) An instrument may only be filed as provided by this subchapter if the district, county, or court of appeals has established a system for receiving electronically transmitted information from an electronic copying device, and the system has been approved by the supreme court. A district or county clerk or clerk of a court of appeals who believes there is justification for use of an electronic filing system in the clerk's office must request approval of the system from the supreme court. The supreme court shall approve or disapprove the system and may withdraw approval any time the system does not meet its requirements.