Tex. Gov't Code § 551.142
MANDAMUS; INJUNCTION
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An interested person, including a member of the news media, may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.
(b) The court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails in an action under Subsection (a). In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the action was brought in good faith and whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law.
(c) The attorney general may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of Section 551.045(a-1) by members of a governmental body.
(d) A suit filed by the attorney general under Subsection (c) must be filed in a district court of Travis County.