Tex. Gov't Code § 614.022
COMPLAINT TO BE IN WRITING AND SIGNED BY COMPLAINANT
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff
To be considered by the head of a state agency or by the head of a fire department or local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be:
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person making the complaint.