Tex. Gov't Code § 62.016
INTERCHANGEABLE JURIES IN CERTAIN COUNTIES
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In each county with at least three district or criminal district courts, the district judges shall meet and determine the approximate number of prospective jurors that are reasonably necessary for each week of the year for a general panel of jurors for service in the county court, the justice courts, and all district and statutory county courts of the county. A majority of the district judges may act to carry out the provisions of this section.
(b) The district judges shall order that the number of names of prospective jurors that they determine are reasonably necessary for each week's general panel be drawn from the jury wheel. They shall order the drawing of names of prospective jurors for as many weeks in advance as they consider proper and may increase or decrease the number of names drawn for any week.
(c) The district judges shall designate from time to time a judge to whom the general panels report for jury service. The judge for the designated period shall organize, control, and supervise the members of the general jury panel.
(d) The clerk or sheriff shall notify the persons whose names are drawn from the jury wheel to appear before the designated judge for jury service. The judge shall hear the excuses of the prospective jurors and swear them in for jury service for the week for which they are to serve as jurors.
(e) When impaneled, the prospective jurors constitute a general jury panel for service as jurors in all justice, county, and district courts in the county and shall be used interchangeably in all of those courts. A county may summon jurors chosen for service under this section to the justice court in the manner prescribed by Section 62.412.
(f) In the event of a deficiency of jurors to satisfy the jury requirements of the justice, county, and district courts, the judge having control of the general jury panel shall order a sufficient number of additional names drawn to meet the emergency. The names of additional jurors for the general panel must be drawn from the jury wheel except as provided by Section 62.011. The additional jurors act only as special jurors and shall be discharged as soon as their services are no longer required.
(g) If it becomes necessary to reduce the number of persons on the general panel for the week of its selection because of a lack of work in a court or for other cause, the judge having control of the general jury panel shall cause the clerk to draw from the general panel the number of names that the judge determines is required for the week. The prospective jurors whose names are drawn shall continue to serve on the general panel for the remainder of the week, and the others are excused.
(h) In a county with a population of more than 1.5 million, the district judges, by a majority vote, may authorize the drawing of two general jury panels for the week, with one to be used in the courts that have a criminal docket and the other to be used in the courts that have a civil docket.
(i) Except as modified by this section and Section 62.011, the law governing jury wheels applies in the counties that use general jury panels interchangeably in their county and district courts.
(j) This section does not apply to a selection of jurors in a capital case or a mental health proceeding.