Tex. Gov't Code § 74.091
LOCAL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT JUDGE
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff
(a) There is a local administrative district judge in each county.
(b) In a county with two or more district courts the judges of those courts shall elect a district judge as local administrative district judge:
(1) for a term of two years; or
(2) if the district judge's term ends before the second anniversary of the date the district judge is elected as local administrative judge, for the remainder of the district judge's term.
(b-1) The local administrative district judge may not be elected on the basis of rotation or seniority.
(c) In a county with only one district judge, the district judge serves as the local administrative district judge.