Tex. Gov't Code § 76.002
ESTABLISHMENT OF DEPARTMENTS
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7.11, eff
(a) The district judge or district judges trying criminal cases in each judicial district and the statutory county court judges trying criminal cases in the county or counties served by the judicial district shall:
(1) establish a community supervision and corrections department; and
(2) review the department's budget and strategic plan following the division's approval of the budget and plan.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 255, Sec. 12, eff. May 30, 2005.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), one department serves all courts and counties in a judicial district if:
(1) two or more judicial districts serve a county; or
(2) a district includes more than one county.
(d) The board may adopt rules to allow more than one department to serve a judicial district that includes more than one county if providing more than one department will promote administrative convenience or economy or improve services.
(e) The board shall adopt rules allowing departments to contract with one another for services or facilities or to contract as provided by Subsection (f).
(f) In lieu of establishing a department as required by Subsection (a), programs and services may be provided under this chapter in a judicial district through a contract with a department established for another judicial district.