Tex. Gov't Code § 802.003
WRIT OF MANDAMUS
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the governing body of a public retirement system fails or refuses to comply with a requirement of this chapter that applies to it, a person residing in the political subdivision in which the members of the governing body are officers may file a motion, petition, or other appropriate pleading in a district court having jurisdiction in a county in which the political subdivision is located in whole or in part, for a writ of mandamus to compel the governing body to comply with the applicable requirement.
(b) If the governing body of the Employees Retirement System of Texas, the Teacher Retirement System of Texas, the Texas Municipal Retirement System, or the Texas County and District Retirement System fails or refuses to comply with a requirement of this chapter that applies to it, any resident of the state may file a pleading in a district court in Travis County to compel the governing body to comply with the applicable requirement.
(c) If the prevailing party in an action under this section is other than the governing body of a public retirement system, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit.
(d) The State Pension Review Board may file an appropriate pleading, in the manner provided by this section for filing by an individual, for the purpose of enforcing a requirement of Subchapter B or C, other than a requirement of Section 802.101(a), 802.101(d), 802.102, 802.103(a), or 802.104.