Tex. Gov't Code § 81.011
GENERAL POWERS
Known as the State Bar Act
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff
(a) The state bar is a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department of government.
(b) This chapter is in aid of the judicial department's powers under the constitution to regulate the practice of law, and not to the exclusion of those powers.
(c) The Supreme Court of Texas, on behalf of the judicial department, shall exercise administrative control over the state bar under this chapter.