Tex. Gov't Code § 81.106
IMMUNITY
Known as the State Bar Act
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 26, eff
(a) The unauthorized practice of law committee, any member of the committee, or any person to whom the committee has delegated authority and who is assisting the committee is not liable for any damages for an act or omission in the course of the official duties of the committee.
(b) A complainant or a witness in a proceeding before the committee or before a person to whom the committee has delegated authority and who is assisting the committee has the same immunity that a complainant or witness has in a judicial proceeding.