Tex. Gov't Code § 83.001
PROHIBITED ACTS
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 8.43(a), eff
(a) A person, other than a person described in Subsection (b), may not charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, note, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) an attorney licensed in this state;
(2) a licensed real estate broker or salesperson performing the acts of a real estate broker pursuant to Chapter 1101, Occupations Code; or
(3) a person performing acts relating to a transaction for the lease, sale, or transfer of any mineral or mining interest in real property.
(c) This section does not prevent a person from seeking reimbursement for costs incurred by the person to retain a licensed attorney to prepare an instrument.