Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 123.003
ZONING AND RESTRICTION DISCRIMINATION AGAINST COMMUNITY HOMES PROHIBITED
Known as the Community Homes for Persons With Disabilities Act
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 12.01(a), eff
(a) The use and operation of a community home that meets the qualifications imposed under this chapter is a use by right that is authorized in any district zoned as residential.
(b) A restriction, reservation, exception, or other provision in an instrument created or amended on or after September 1, 1985, that relates to the transfer, sale, lease, or use of property may not prohibit the use of the property as a community home.