Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 40.066
HEARINGS CONDUCTED BY STATE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 22, eff
(a) Repealed by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 432 (H.B. 3146), Sec. 7(3), eff. September 1, 2025.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 432 (H.B. 3146), Sec. 7(3), eff. September 1, 2025.
(c) If the State Office of Administrative Hearings conducts a contested case hearing for the department under Chapter 2001, Government Code, the administrative law judge who conducts the hearing shall enter the final decision in the case after completion of the hearing.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 432 (H.B. 3146), Sec. 7(3), eff. September 1, 2025.
(e) This section does not apply to a personnel grievance hearing involving a department employee.
(f) Unless otherwise agreed by all parties to a contested case, a hearing conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings on behalf of the department under this section must be held in the department's administrative region in which the conduct at issue in the case occurred.