Tex. Health & Safety Code § 170A.001
DEFINITIONS
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 800 (H.B. 1280), Sec. 2, eff
In this chapter:
(1) "Abortion" has the meaning assigned by Section 245.002.
(2) "Fertilization" means the point in time when a male human sperm penetrates the zona pellucida of a female human ovum.
(3) "Pregnant" means the female human reproductive condition of having a living unborn child within the female's body during the entire embryonic and fetal stages of the unborn child's development from fertilization until birth.
(4) "Reasonable medical judgment" means a medical judgment made by a reasonably prudent physician, knowledgeable about a case and the treatment possibilities for the medical conditions involved.
(5) "Unborn child" means an individual living member of the homo sapiens species from fertilization until birth, including the entire embryonic and fetal stages of development.