Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.207
LIMITATIONS ON PUBLIC ENFORCEMENT
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 62 (S.B. 8), Sec. 3, eff
(a) Notwithstanding Section 171.005 or any other law, the requirements of this subchapter shall be enforced exclusively through the private civil actions described in Section 171.208. No enforcement of this subchapter, and no enforcement of Chapters 19 and 22, Penal Code, in response to violations of this subchapter, may be taken or threatened by this state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an executive or administrative officer or employee of this state or a political subdivision against any person, except as provided in Section 171.208.
(b) Subsection (a) may not be construed to:
(1) legalize the conduct prohibited by this subchapter or by Chapter 6-1/2, Title 71, Revised Statutes;
(2) limit in any way or affect the availability of a remedy established by Section 171.208; or
(3) limit the enforceability of any other laws that regulate or prohibit abortion.