Tex. Health & Safety Code § 174.007
REQUIREMENTS FOR GENOMIC INFORMATION STORAGE
Known as the Texas Genomic Act
Added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 368 (H.B. 130), Sec. 1, eff
(a) A medical facility, research facility, company, or nonprofit organization subject to this chapter may not store any genome sequencing data of a resident of this state at a location within the borders of a country that is a foreign adversary.
(b) A medical facility, research facility, company, or nonprofit organization subject to this chapter that stores genome sequencing data of residents of this state, including storage of genome sequencing data through a contract with a third-party data storage company, shall ensure the security of the genome sequencing data using reasonable encryption methods, restriction on access, and other cybersecurity best practices.
(c) A medical facility, research facility, company, or nonprofit organization subject to this chapter shall ensure genome sequencing data of residents of this state, other than open data, is inaccessible to any person located within the borders of a country that is a foreign adversary.
(d) This section does not apply to the storage of genome sequencing data by a medical facility, research facility, company, or nonprofit organization subject to this chapter that is collected as part of a clinical trial or other biomedical research study subject to, or conducted in accordance with, 28 C.F.R. Part 202.