Tex. Health & Safety Code § 241.055
CIVIL PENALTY
Known as the Texas Hospital Licensing Law
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A hospital shall timely adopt, implement, and enforce a patient transfer policy in accordance with Section 241.027. A hospital may implement patient transfer agreements in accordance with Section 241.028.
(b) A hospital that violates Subsection (a), another provision of this chapter, or a rule adopted or enforced under this chapter is liable for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each day of violation and for each act of violation. A hospital that violates this chapter or a rule or order adopted under this chapter relating to the provision of mental health, chemical dependency, or rehabilitation services is liable for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day of violation and for each act of violation.
(c) In determining the amount of the penalty, the district court shall consider:
(1) the hospital's previous violations;
(2) the seriousness of the violation, including the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation;
(3) whether the health and safety of the public was threatened by the violation;
(4) the demonstrated good faith of the hospital; and
(5) the amount necessary to deter future violations.
(d) A penalty collected under this section by the attorney general shall be deposited to the credit of the general revenue fund. A penalty collected under this section by a district or county attorney shall be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the county in which the suit was heard.