Tex. Health & Safety Code § 243.002
DEFINITIONS
Known as the Texas Ambulatory Surgical Center Licensing Act
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
In this chapter:
(1) "Ambulatory surgical center" means a facility that operates primarily to provide surgical services to patients who do not require overnight hospital care.
(2) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of state health services.
(3) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services.
(3-a) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(4) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, or association.