Tex. Health & Safety Code § 247.067
HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
Known as the Assisted Living Facility Licensing Act
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In this section, "health care professional" means an individual licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized to administer health care, for profit or otherwise, in the ordinary course of business or professional practice. The term includes a physician, registered nurse, licensed vocational nurse, licensed dietitian, physical therapist, and occupational therapist.
(b) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, a health care professional may be employed by an assisted living facility to provide at the facility to the facility's residents services that are authorized by this chapter and that are within the professional's scope of practice. This subsection does not authorize a facility to provide ongoing services comparable to the services available in an institution licensed under Chapter 242. A health care professional providing services under this subsection shall maintain medical records of those services in accordance with the licensing, certification, or other regulatory standards applicable to the health care professional under law.
(c) A resident of an assisted living facility has the right to contract with a home and community support services agency licensed under Chapter 142 or with an independent health professional for health care services.