Tex. Health & Safety Code § 260A.002
REPORTING OF ABUSE, NEGLECT, AND EXPLOITATION
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 7 (S.B. 7), Sec. 1.05(c), eff
(a) A person, including an owner or employee of a facility, who has cause to believe that the physical or mental health or welfare of a resident has been or may be adversely affected by abuse, neglect, or exploitation caused by another person shall report the abuse, neglect, or exploitation in accordance with this chapter.
(a-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a report made under this section that a provider is or may be alleged to have committed abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a resident of a facility other than a prescribed pediatric extended care center shall be investigated by the commission in accordance with Subchapter F, Chapter 48, Human Resources Code, and this chapter does not apply to that investigation. In this subsection, "facility" and "provider" have the meanings assigned by Section 48.251, Human Resources Code.
(b) Each facility shall require each employee of the facility, as a condition of employment with the facility, to sign a statement that the employee realizes that the employee may be criminally liable for failure to report those abuses.
(c) A person shall make an oral or electronic report immediately on learning of the abuse, neglect, or exploitation.
(d) A facility or provider shall submit a provider investigation report to the commission not later than the fifth day after the date the facility or provider makes the oral or electronic report under Subsection (c).