Tex. Health & Safety Code § 281.002
DISTRICT AUTHORIZATION
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A county with at least 190,000 inhabitants that does not own or operate a hospital system for indigent or needy persons may create a countywide hospital district and provide for the establishment of a hospital or hospital system to furnish medical aid and hospital care to indigent and needy persons residing in the district.
(b) A county with at least 190,000 inhabitants that owns and operates a hospital or hospital system for indigent or needy persons, separately or jointly with a municipality, may create a countywide hospital district and take over the hospital or hospital system to furnish medical aid and hospital care to indigent and needy persons residing in the district.
(c) A county with at least 190,000 inhabitants that has within its boundaries a municipality that owns a hospital or hospital system for indigent or needy persons that is operated by or on behalf of the municipality may create a countywide hospital district to assume ownership of the hospital or hospital system and to furnish medical aid and hospital care to indigent and needy persons residing in the district.