Tex. Health & Safety Code § 312.002
DEFINITIONS
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
In this chapter:
(1) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(70), eff. April 2, 2015.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(70), eff. April 2, 2015.
(3) "Coordinating entity" means a nonprofit corporation under the Texas Nonprofit Corporation Law as described by Section 1.008(d), Business Organizations Code, that is a health organization approved and certified by the Texas Medical Board under Chapter 162, Occupations Code.
(3-a) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services.
(4) "Medical and dental unit" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(5) "Public hospital" means a hospital, clinic, or other facility for the provision of health care or dental care that is owned or operated by the federal government, the state, or a political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state, including a hospital district or authority.
(6) "Supported medical or dental school" means a medical school or dental school organized as a nonprofit corporation that is under contract with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board to provide educational services under Subchapter D, Chapter 61, Education Code.