Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.181
STATE REGISTRY: ANNUAL PUBLICATION
Known as the Solid Waste Disposal Act
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The commission shall annually publish an updated state registry identifying, to the extent feasible, each facility that may constitute an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and safety or the environment due to a release or threatened release of hazardous substances into the environment.
(b) The registry shall identify the relative priority for action at each listed facility. The relative priority for action at facilities listed on the registry shall be periodically reviewed and revised by the commission as necessary to accurately reflect the need for action at the facilities.
(c) In this subchapter:
(1) "Facility" means any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe, or pipeline (including any pipe into a sewer or publicly owned treatment works, well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft), or any site or area where a hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed or otherwise come to be located. The term does not include any consumer product in consumer use or any vessel.
(2) "Homestead" has the meaning designated by Section 51, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.