Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.113
AUTHORITY OF MUNICIPALITIES
Known as the Texas Clean Air Act
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Subject to Section 381.002, a municipality has the powers and rights as are otherwise vested by law in the municipality to:
(1) abate a nuisance; and
(2) enact and enforce an ordinance for the control and abatement of air pollution, or any other ordinance, not inconsistent with this chapter or the commission's rules or orders.
(b) An ordinance enacted by a municipality must be consistent with this chapter and the commission's rules and orders and may not make unlawful a condition or act approved or authorized under this chapter or the commission's rules or orders.