Tex. Health & Safety Code § 431.048
DETAINED OR EMBARGOED ARTICLE
Known as the Texas Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The department shall affix to an article that is a food, drug, device, cosmetic, or consumer commodity a tag or other appropriate marking that gives notice that the article is, or is suspected of being, adulterated or misbranded and that the article has been detained or embargoed if the department finds or has probable cause to believe that the article:
(1) is adulterated;
(2) is misbranded so that the article is dangerous or fraudulent under this chapter; or
(3) violates Section 431.084, 431.114, or 431.115.
(b) The tag or marking on a detained or embargoed article must warn all persons not to use the article, remove the article from the premises, or dispose of the article by sale or otherwise until permission for use, removal, or disposal is given by the department or a court.
(c) A person may not use a detained or embargoed article, remove a detained or embargoed article from the premises, or dispose of a detained or embargoed article by sale or otherwise without permission of the department or a court. The department may permit perishable goods to be moved to a place suitable for proper storage.
(d) The department shall remove the tag or other marking from an embargoed or detained article if the department finds that the article is not adulterated or misbranded.
(e) The department may not detain or embargo an article, including an article that is distressed merchandise, that is in the possession of a person licensed under Chapter 432 and that is being held for the purpose of reconditioning in accordance with Chapter 432, unless the department finds or has probable cause to believe that the article cannot be adequately reconditioned in accordance with that chapter and applicable rules.