Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.071
MEDICAL PURPOSE REQUIRED BEFORE PRESCRIBING, DISPENSING, DELIVERING, OR ADMINISTERING CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
Known as the Texas Controlled Substances Act
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(A) may not prescribe, dispense, deliver, or administer a controlled substance or cause a controlled substance to be administered under the practitioner's direction and supervision except for a valid medical purpose and in the course of medical practice.
(b) An anabolic steroid or human growth hormone listed in Schedule III may only be:
(1) dispensed, prescribed, delivered, or administered by a practitioner, as defined by Section 481.002(39)(A), for a valid medical purpose and in the course of professional practice; or
(2) dispensed or delivered by a pharmacist according to a prescription issued by a practitioner, as defined by Section 481.002(39)(A) or (C), for a valid medical purpose and in the course of professional practice.
(c) For the purposes of Subsection (b), bodybuilding, muscle enhancement, or increasing muscle bulk or strength through the use of an anabolic steroid or human growth hormone listed in Schedule III by a person who is in good health is not a valid medical purpose.