Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.120
OFFENSE: DELIVERY OF MARIHUANA
Known as the Texas Controlled Substances Act
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally delivers marihuana.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is:
(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of marihuana delivered is one-fourth ounce or less and the person committing the offense does not receive remuneration for the marihuana;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of marihuana delivered is one-fourth ounce or less and the person committing the offense receives remuneration for the marihuana;
(3) a state jail felony if the amount of marihuana delivered is five pounds or less but more than one-fourth ounce;
(4) a felony of the second degree if the amount of marihuana delivered is 50 pounds or less but more than five pounds;
(5) a felony of the first degree if the amount of marihuana delivered is 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50 pounds; and
(6) a felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 10 years, and a fine not to exceed $100,000, if the amount of marihuana delivered is more than 2,000 pounds.