Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.126
OFFENSE: ILLEGAL BARTER, EXPENDITURE, OR INVESTMENT
Known as the Texas Controlled Substances Act
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) barters property or expends funds the person knows are derived from the commission of a first degree felony offense under this chapter punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life;
(2) barters property or expends funds the person knows are derived from the commission of an offense under Section 481.121(a) that is punishable under Section 481.121(b)(5);
(3) barters property or finances or invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense for which the punishment is described by Subdivision (1); or
(4) barters property or finances or invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense under Section 481.121(a) that is punishable under Section 481.121(b)(5).
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) or (3) is a felony of the first degree. An offense under Subsection (a)(2) or (4) is a felony of the second degree.