Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.151
DEFINITIONS
Known as the Texas Controlled Substances Act
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 141, Sec. 1, eff
In this subchapter:
(1) "Controlled substance property" means a controlled substance, mixture containing a controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, counterfeit controlled substance, drug paraphernalia, chemical precursor, chemical laboratory apparatus, or raw material.
(2) "Controlled substance plant" means a species of plant from which a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II may be derived.
(2-a) "Crime laboratory" has the meaning assigned by Article 38.35, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(2-b) "Criminal justice agency" has the meaning assigned by Section 411.082, Government Code, and includes a local government corporation described by Section 411.0011 of that code.
(3) "Summary destruction" or "summarily destroy" means destruction without the necessity of any court action, a court order, or further proceedings.
(4) "Summary forfeiture" or "summarily forfeit" means forfeiture without the necessity of any court action, a court order, or further proceedings.