Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.153
SEIZURE, SUMMARY FORFEITURE, AND SUMMARY DESTRUCTION OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE PROPERTY
Known as the Texas Controlled Substances Act
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 141, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Controlled substance property that is manufactured, delivered, or possessed in violation of this chapter is subject to seizure and summary forfeiture to the state.
(b) If an item of controlled substance property is seized and forfeited under this section, a court may order the disposition of the property under Section 481.159, or the department, a criminal justice agency, or a peace officer may summarily destroy the property under the rules of the department or dispose of the property in lieu of destruction as provided by Section 481.161.