Tex. Health & Safety Code § 482.001
DEFINITIONS
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
In this chapter:
(1) "Controlled substance" has the meaning assigned by Sec. 481.002 (Texas Controlled Substances Act).
(2) "Deliver" means to transfer, actually or constructively, from one person to another a simulated controlled substance, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term includes offering to sell a simulated controlled substance.
(3) "Manufacture" means to make a simulated controlled substance and includes the preparation of the substance in dosage form by mixing, compounding, encapsulating, tableting, or any other process.
(4) "Simulated controlled substance" means a substance that is purported to be a controlled substance, but is chemically different from the controlled substance it is purported to be.