Tex. Health & Safety Code § 482.003
EVIDENTIARY RULES
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In determining whether a person has represented a simulated controlled substance to be a controlled substance in a manner that would lead a reasonable person to believe the substance was a controlled substance, a court may consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, whether:
(1) the simulated controlled substance was packaged in a manner normally used for the delivery of a controlled substance;
(2) the delivery or intended delivery included an exchange of or demand for property as consideration for delivery of the substance and the amount of the consideration was substantially in excess of the reasonable value of the simulated controlled substance; and
(3) the physical appearance of the finished product containing the substance was substantially identical to a controlled substance.
(b) Proof of an offer to sell a simulated controlled substance must be corroborated by a person other than the offeree or by evidence other than a statement of the offeree.