Tex. Health & Safety Code § 571.019
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
Known as the Texas Mental Health Code
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person who participates in the examination, certification, apprehension, custody, transportation, detention, treatment, or discharge of any person or in the performance of any other act required or authorized by this subtitle and who acts in good faith, reasonably, and without negligence is not criminally or civilly liable for that action.
(b) A physician performing a medical examination and providing information to the court in a court proceeding held under this subtitle or providing information to a peace officer to demonstrate the necessity to apprehend a person under Chapter 573 is considered an officer of the court and is not liable for the examination or testimony when acting without malice.
(c) A physician or inpatient mental health facility that discharges a voluntary patient is not liable for the discharge if:
(1) a written request for the patient's release was filed and not withdrawn; and
(2) the person who filed the written request for discharge is notified that the person assumes all responsibility for the patient on discharge.