Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.025
RIGHTS OF PERSONS APPREHENDED, DETAINED, OR TRANSPORTED FOR EMERGENCY DETENTION
Known as the Texas Mental Health Code
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person apprehended, detained, or transported for emergency detention under this chapter has the right:
(1) to be advised of the location of detention, the reasons for the detention, and the fact that the detention could result in a longer period of involuntary commitment;
(2) to a reasonable opportunity to communicate with and retain an attorney;
(3) to be transported to a location as provided by Section 573.024 if the person is not admitted for emergency detention, unless the person is arrested or objects;
(4) to be released from a facility as provided by Section 573.023;
(5) to be advised that communications with a mental health professional may be used in proceedings for further detention;
(6) to be transported in accordance with Sections 573.026 and 574.045, if the person is detained under Section 573.022 or transported under an order of protective custody under Section 574.023; and
(7) to a reasonable opportunity to communicate with a relative or other responsible person who has a proper interest in the person's welfare.
(b) A person apprehended, detained, or transported for emergency detention under this subtitle shall be informed of the rights provided by this section and this subtitle:
(1) orally in simple, nontechnical terms, within 24 hours after the time the person is admitted to a facility, and in writing in the person's primary language if possible; or
(2) through the use of a means reasonably calculated to communicate with a hearing or visually impaired person, if applicable.
(c) The executive commissioner by rule shall prescribe the manner in which the person is informed of the person's rights under this section and this subtitle.