Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.035
ORDER FOR EXTENDED INPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
Known as the Texas Mental Health Code
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered extended inpatient mental health services only if the jury, or the judge if the right to a jury is waived, finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) the proposed patient is a person with mental illness;
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to the proposed patient;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(C) is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment;
(3) the proposed patient's condition is expected to continue for more than 90 days; and
(4) the proposed patient has received court-ordered inpatient mental health services under this subtitle or under Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure, for at least 60 consecutive days during the preceding 12 months.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 582 (S.B. 362), Sec. 27(2), eff. September 1, 2019.
(c) If the jury or judge finds that the proposed patient meets the commitment criteria prescribed by Subsection (a), the jury or judge must specify which criterion listed in Subsection (a)(2) forms the basis for the decision.
(d) The jury or judge is not required to make the finding under Subsection (a)(4) if the proposed patient has already been subject to an order for extended mental health services.
(e) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or
(2) the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 582 (S.B. 362), Sec. 27(2), eff. September 1, 2019.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 582 (S.B. 362), Sec. 27(2), eff. September 1, 2019.
(h) An order for extended inpatient mental health services must provide for a period of treatment not to exceed 12 months.
(i) A judge may not issue an order for extended inpatient mental health services for a proposed patient who is charged with a criminal offense that involves an act, attempt, or threat of serious bodily injury to another person.
(j) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1170, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2013.