Tex. Health & Safety Code § 576.001
RIGHTS UNDER CONSTITUTION AND LAW
Known as the Texas Mental Health Code
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person with mental illness in this state has the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and this state.
(b) Unless a specific law limits a right under a special procedure, a patient has:
(1) the right to register and vote at an election;
(2) the right to acquire, use, and dispose of property, including contractual rights;
(3) the right to sue and be sued;
(4) all rights relating to the grant, use, and revocation of a license, permit, privilege, or benefit under law;
(5) the right to religious freedom; and
(6) all rights relating to domestic relations.