Tex. Health & Safety Code § 62.055
CONTRACTS FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF CHILD HEALTH PLAN
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 235, Sec. 1, eff
(a) It is the intent of the legislature that the commission maximize the use of private resources in administering the child health plan created under this chapter. In administering the child health plan, the commission may contract with a third party administrator to provide enrollment and related services under the state child health plan.
(b), (c) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.156(a)(1).
(d) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(23), eff. April 2, 2015.
(e) The executive commissioner shall retain all policymaking authority over the state child health plan.
(f) The commission shall:
(1) procure all contracts with a third party administrator through a competitive procurement process in compliance with all applicable federal and state laws or regulations; and
(2) ensure that all contracts with child health plan providers under Section 62.155 are procured through a competitive procurement process in compliance with all applicable federal and state laws or regulations.