Tex. Health & Safety Code § 752.004
RESTRICTION ON ACTIVITIES NEAR LINES
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Unless a person, firm, corporation, or association effectively guards against danger by contact with the line as prescribed by Section 752.003, the person, firm, corporation, or association, either individually or through an agent or employee, may not perform a function or activity on land, a building, a highway, or other premises if at any time it is possible that the person performing the function or activity may:
(1) move or be placed within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity; or
(2) bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity.
(b) A person, firm, corporation, or association may not require an employee to perform a function or activity prohibited by Subsection (a).