Tex. Health & Safety Code § 81.191
APPEAL
Known as the Communicable Disease Prevention and Control Act
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An appeal from an order for the management of a person with a communicable disease, or from a renewal or modification of an order, must be filed in the court of appeals for the county in which the order is entered.
(b) Notice of appeal must be filed not later than the 10th day after the date on which the order is signed.
(c) When an appeal is filed the clerk shall immediately send a certified transcript of the proceedings to the court of appeals.
(d) The trial judge in whose court the cause is pending may:
(1) stay the order and release the person from custody before the appeal if the judge is satisfied that the person does not meet the criteria for protective custody under this chapter; and
(2) if the person is at liberty, require an appearance bond in an amount set by the court.
(e) The court of appeals and supreme court shall give an appeal under this section preference over all other cases and shall advance the appeal on the docket. The courts may suspend all rules relating to the time for filing briefs and docketing cases.