Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.022
MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff
(a) The executive director of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall establish a multidisciplinary team to review available records of a person referred to the team under Section 841.021. The team must include:
(1) a mental health professional from the Department of State Health Services;
(2) two persons from the Texas Department of Criminal Justice as follows:
(A) one person from the victim services division; and
(B) one person from the sex offender rehabilitation program in the rehabilitation programs division;
(3) a licensed peace officer who is employed by the Department of Public Safety and who has at least five years' experience working for that department or the officer's designee;
(4) two persons from the office; and
(5) a licensed sex offender treatment provider from the Council on Sex Offender Treatment.
(a-1) The Texas Department of Criminal Justice, in consultation with the office, shall provide training to the members of the multidisciplinary team regarding the civil commitment program under this chapter, including training regarding:
(1) eligibility criteria for commitment;
(2) the process for evaluating persons for commitment; and
(3) the sex offender treatment program for persons committed under this chapter.
(b) The multidisciplinary team may request the assistance of other persons in making an assessment under this section.
(c) Not later than the 60th day after the date the multidisciplinary team receives notice under Section 841.021(a), the team shall:
(1) assess whether the person is a repeat sexually violent offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release;
(2) give notice of that assessment to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; and
(3) recommend the assessment of the person for a behavioral abnormality, as appropriate.
(d) Records of the multidisciplinary team are confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.