Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.062
DETERMINATION OF PREDATOR STATUS
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff
(a) The judge or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. Either the state or the person is entitled to appeal the determination and to a retrial if an appellate court remands the case to the trial court for a new trial.
(b) A jury determination in a civil commitment proceeding must be by unanimous verdict. If one or two of the 12 jurors have been discharged and there are no alternate jurors to be seated, the remaining jurors may render a verdict. If fewer than 12 jurors render a verdict, the verdict must be signed by each juror rendering the verdict.