Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.085
CRIMINAL PENALTY; PROSECUTION OF OFFENSE
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff
(a) A person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082(a)(1), (2), (4), or (5).
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
(c) On request of the local prosecuting attorney, the special prosecution unit may assist in the trial of an offense under this section.